tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post4548618782584484867..comments2024-02-02T09:08:14.156-05:00Comments on A Space Blogyssey: MY BEST & WORST LIST OF 2016msmariahhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15486729990673366769noreply@blogger.comBlogger19125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-34061963650923633852017-04-28T16:18:01.145-04:002017-04-28T16:18:01.145-04:00Thanks Alex!! I hope you're doing well. Yes, t...Thanks Alex!! I hope you're doing well. Yes, the OA was a strange little series. It really reminded me of a fairy tale. Idk how else to describe it. It's definitely not for everyone, but I think you would like it.msmariahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15486729990673366769noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-9373649257916561012017-03-20T13:54:12.182-04:002017-03-20T13:54:12.182-04:00Nice round up here. Arrival gets better and better...Nice round up here. Arrival gets better and better on repeat viewings. I adore it. I still really need to check out The OA. I've heard nothing but great things.Alex Withrowhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15887018476048271594noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-40094657069513845072017-02-23T16:05:41.295-05:002017-02-23T16:05:41.295-05:00You are sooo right! I can't even begin with DC...You are sooo right! I can't even begin with DC. What in the world? Who is working there? The amount of money these people are wasting by producing trash is mind boggling. <br /><br />Oh Westworld made my 2016. Thank you for the recommendation. I think I started watching it b/c of your review.msmariahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15486729990673366769noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-38900441011492924932017-02-23T16:04:12.979-05:002017-02-23T16:04:12.979-05:00Oh my goodness. Sorry it has taken me a while to r...Oh my goodness. Sorry it has taken me a while to respond! I hope you're doing well. Thanks so much! I totally agree with you about TWD. I just can't even. Maybe I need to give Pride and Prejudice another chance! I didn't finish it. msmariahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15486729990673366769noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-69097932476810879942017-02-17T13:53:24.038-05:002017-02-17T13:53:24.038-05:00This was such an enjoyable post! DCEU...I swear I&...This was such an enjoyable post! DCEU...I swear I'd be more interested in watching documentaries about those movies than actual movies. i just cannot believe how much went how wrong...to have such resources, such cast and such stories and yet to manage to mess it up to this extent...thank God for great things in 2016 like Westworld!s.https://www.blogger.com/profile/13987831438787776712noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-81911607465100524442017-02-12T17:14:17.616-05:002017-02-12T17:14:17.616-05:00This is an amazing list! I'm on board with you...This is an amazing list! I'm on board with you on so many things. The Shallows was a decent movie. I hope Blake Lively can continue to push herself and try different roles because she's enjoyable to watch. Also loved Arrival, Civil War, 10 Cloverfield Lane, and Ghostbusters. The Walking Dead season seven is just horrible. It's like they didn't get Emmys for their more "artsy" episodes in season four, so it's been nothing but trolling fans since. I wouldn't mind it so much if the Negan hype was warranted but Jeffrey Dean Morgan is atrocious. American Horror Story: Roanoke was hysterical. I'm not a big fan of that show, but it was so on-point with celebrity culture and supernatural shows. I gotta say I loved Pride and Prejudice and Zombies. The beginning with the worldbuilding could've been cut but overall it was a fun movie. Hope to see you keep popping up to blog! :DKatyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00287429151542133314noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-66737446858965095012017-02-11T16:57:18.777-05:002017-02-11T16:57:18.777-05:00Hi Chris! Glad to see you. Hope you're doing w...Hi Chris! Glad to see you. Hope you're doing well. Neon Demon was a little strange for me. I may have to rewatch. The beginning of the film reminded me a lot of the Hunger. I thought the beginning was pretty good. I wish there was more plot to Elle Fanning's character. <br /><br />Thanks for letting me know about the stranger things link. I'll have to fix that. I really liked Rogue One too. I totally agree the new characters were not very distinctive from previous Star Wars films. Forest Whitaker was probably the most interesting.msmariahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15486729990673366769noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-35423608268867847772017-02-11T12:35:51.061-05:002017-02-11T12:35:51.061-05:00Nice to have you back! Sorry you didn’t like Neon ...Nice to have you back! Sorry you didn’t like Neon Demon, but glad you included Stranger Things among your best TV. You question why the 80s is nostalgic, to me the iconic music and movies are big reasons why. I can’t click on the link to your previous review of Stranger T, could you add?<br />Agree last 30 min of Rogue One was gripping. Well-made retro entertainment, though the new Star Wars characters were a tad indistinctive. <br />Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-56710164116032483842017-02-10T20:00:56.485-05:002017-02-10T20:00:56.485-05:00Ha ha, thanks Cal! I hope you're doing well!Ha ha, thanks Cal! I hope you're doing well! msmariahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15486729990673366769noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-18268064770020677952017-02-10T19:53:53.731-05:002017-02-10T19:53:53.731-05:00A great selection of good and bad and I agree with...A great selection of good and bad and I agree with you about most of them.Cal's Canadian Cave of Coolnesshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08408150910056369989noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-84464019912711928062017-02-10T13:42:31.409-05:002017-02-10T13:42:31.409-05:00Hi Kevin, thanks for your comments. I heard about ...Hi Kevin, thanks for your comments. I heard about these allegations against Affleck some years ago. I haven't really been a fan of his for quite some time. That said, as long as I can watch the film without paying for it I may do so. If the film is as good as you say I will give it a go when it comes to Netflix or Amazon prime. I am intrigued by your description of it as a beautiful story of grief! <br /><br />You should see Allied. It's a popcorn thriller. Not an Oscar contender.msmariahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15486729990673366769noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-61948449680362127682017-02-10T13:10:47.448-05:002017-02-10T13:10:47.448-05:00Manchester by the Sea is one of the most beautiful...Manchester by the Sea is one of the most beautiful stories of grief ever told. It plays as a good novel of small town life reads with revelation sprinkled in as memories. Casey Affleck is a fine actor, one of our best, and I hate that these allegations from years ago have surfaced to dampen that. Unusual how that happens in an actor's moment of true success. Even so, he will and should win an Oscar for this work, and I urge you to see this movie. It rings more true to the feelings of loss than any film I've seen. At the same time, it's one of the most humanly funny films of last year. <br /><br />On another note, I regret not seeing Allied. And Arrival is great.Kevin Powershttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04219017960488448934noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-77035282832367958442017-02-10T13:03:34.761-05:002017-02-10T13:03:34.761-05:00This comment has been removed by the author.Kevin Powershttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04219017960488448934noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-50497789033797957382017-02-10T12:28:43.275-05:002017-02-10T12:28:43.275-05:00Hi Courtney!! I hope you're doing well. Thank ...Hi Courtney!! I hope you're doing well. Thank you for your comments. Arrival was so fantastic. I'm so glad you agree that I should skip Manchester. It looks so boring...then there's the Casey Affleck thing. He's so gross. <br /><br />Oh you know I forgot about Moonlight. Thank you for the recommendation! I will watch that one. I think I remember reading your review of Birth and you definitely eviscerated it! It's probably best that I skip it. msmariahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15486729990673366769noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-69381812854843795352017-02-10T12:26:22.746-05:002017-02-10T12:26:22.746-05:00Hi Alex!! Thanks for the comment. Yes, I really lo...Hi Alex!! Thanks for the comment. Yes, I really loved Stranger things. It was so wonderful! I am amazed you liked Suicide Squad. I will watch it when it comes to Netflix. <br /><br />I was debating whether to see Hacksaw Ridge. I'm not a Mel Gibson fan, but I may give that a try. It's a war movie and my dad and I see war movies. <br /><br />ha ha, I know... you and my husband are in the same camp with ghostbusters!msmariahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15486729990673366769noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-41945174573697421452017-02-10T12:24:59.273-05:002017-02-10T12:24:59.273-05:00Hi Brittani! So glad to hear from you! Yes, Civil ...Hi Brittani! So glad to hear from you! Yes, Civil War was definitely going to be on my list. I'm glad that was your #1! Oh TWD totally deserves the worst list. They've been so terrible this year.<br /><br />Thanks for the comments on Birth of a Nation. I just couldn't bring myself to watch it.msmariahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15486729990673366769noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-51429668038648136462017-02-10T11:50:08.757-05:002017-02-10T11:50:08.757-05:00Super solid post. I'm thrilled to see Arrival ...Super solid post. I'm thrilled to see Arrival made your #1 spot! It's definitely going to be in my top 3 of my top 10 list...I was so awe-struck by it. <br /><br />You can skip Manchester by the Sea entirely. I was bored AF, as was my boyfriend (who is also a cinephile). Affleck's performance is good, but nothing groundbreaking. <br /><br />If you need my thoughts on the overrated La La Land, head over to my website ;) It's not all it's hyped to be that's for sure.<br /><br />What about Moonlight?<br /><br />Also, skipping Birth of a Nation is not a problem...the movie had potential, but was just BAD. I got a lot of shit for my negative review of it. Whatever though.Courtney Younghttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10046398591263571576noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-68230718177572631002017-02-10T08:37:20.670-05:002017-02-10T08:37:20.670-05:00Wow, where to begin?
Stranger Things was the best ...Wow, where to begin?<br />Stranger Things was the best of everything last year and look forward to season two this fall.<br />I really enjoyed Suicide Squad and would put it in my top ten. The biggest knock is they should've just gone for it and made it R rated.<br />No Hacksaw Ridge? That's definitely in my top ten and my pick for Best Picture even though it won't win.<br />The way the story ran, I accepted what they'd done with Doctor Strange and totally enjoyed it.<br />Civil War and Rogue One definitely top my list.<br />And I skipped Ghostbusters on principle - we didn't need another one and I can't stand McCarthy.Alex J. Cavanaughhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09770065693345181702noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7401903779540158679.post-91938454703362838052017-02-10T08:11:56.231-05:002017-02-10T08:11:56.231-05:00I love that Civil War, Don't Breathe, Arrival ...I love that Civil War, Don't Breathe, Arrival and 10 Cloverfield made your best list! Civil War was my #1 of the year, I don't care what anyone says. That movie was exactly what I wanted it to be. <br /><br />I love all the love for Westworld! Such an amazing show. I really adored Stranger Things too and The OA, while a little wierd was very interesting.<br /><br />YES to The Walking Dead being on the worst list. God, how that show has fallen.<br /><br />I was also disappointed in the X Files. There were maybe 2 out of those 6 episodes that I'd classify as good.<br /><br />Don't beat yourself up over not seeing Birth of a Nation. I thought it was terrible. Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.com